• SPX
  • $5,544.59
  • -0.78 %
  • -$43.68
  • DJI
  • $40,665.02
  • -1.29 %
  • -$533.08
  • N225
  • $39,952.62
  • -0.43 %
  • -$173.73
  • FTSE
  • $8,204.89
  • 0.21 %
  • $17.43
  • IXIC
  • $17,871.22
  • -0.7 %
  • -$125.70

Privacy Policy

Last Update: June 21, 2024

TXTin LLC/IR Agency LLC d/b/a Stocks.News (referred to in this Privacy Policy as the “Company”, “Stocks.News”, “IR Agency”, “we”, “us”, and “our”) strives to succeed in its mission of informing the investment community about investment opportunities.

This Privacy Policy describes how Stocks.News collects, stores, uses, and safeguards your information when you use our website at https://app.stocks.news/ (the “Site”), any mobile/tablet applications we may use (“Apps”), and through any other websites, pages, features, or content owned and operated by Stocks.News that direct to this Privacy Policy (collectively, including the Site and Apps, the “Services”).

By using our Services, you acknowledge that we will collect and process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and you consent to the practices and terms set forth in our Terms of Use, available here. If you do not feel comfortable with any part of this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use, please discontinue use of the Services or engaging with Stocks.News immediately.

CONTENTS

  1. Updates to this Privacy Policy
  2. Personal Information We Collect
  3. How We Use Your Personal Information
  4. Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Information
  5. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
  6. Retention
  7. Your Privacy Choices
  8. International Transfers
  9. Additional Notice to Individuals in the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland
  10. Data Security
  11. Integration of Third-Party Platforms and Services
  12. Children’s Privacy
  13. Contact Us
  1. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law or as we update or expand our Services. When we make a change, we will provide you with notice of such updates as required by applicable law, and we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Policy. All changes will be effective as of the “Last Updated” date. We encourage you to look for updates and changes to this Privacy Policy by checking this page when you access our Services. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please reach out to us anytime at support@stock.news, or as described in the contact information included within the “Contact Us” section below.

  2. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

    Stocks.News collects personal information when you interact with our Services. Personal information is any information that identifies or makes an individual identifiable. The definition of personal information depends on the applicable law based on your residence. Only the definition that applies to where you reside will apply to you under this Privacy Policy.

    The types of personal information that we may collect about you include, but are not limited to: information you provide to us, information collected automatically about your use of our Services, and information from third parties.

    1. Information You Voluntarily Provide to Us: The personal information we collect on or through our Services may include:
      • Account Registration: information relating to the creation of a Stocks.News account such as first and last name and email address.
      • Customer Service:  records and copies of your correspondence or requests for technical support (including email addresses), if you contact us by telephone or in writing or via an automated or live chat service available on our Services;
      • Marketing or Company Communications Sign-ups:  information relating to our products, services, and other information about our services and offerings, including name and email address;
      • Device Permissions: information relating to your use of features of our Services that may ask you to grant us access to location information and mobile device ID on your computer or mobile device.
    2. Information from Third Parties:

      When you interact with our Services or accounts on a social media platform, we may collect the personal information that you or the platform make available to us on that page or account, including your social media account ID and/or user name associated with that social media service, your profile picture, email address, friends list or information about the people and groups you are connected to and how you interact with them, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service.

      The information we obtain depends on your privacy settings on the applicable social media service; we will comply with the privacy policies of the social media platform and we will only collect and store such personal information that we are permitted to collect by those social media platforms.

    3. Information Collected Automatically: As you navigate through and interact with our Services, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:
      • Information About Your Use of the Services: when you browse our Site, our systems automatically collect information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser language, domain names, referring and exit pages and URLs, platform type, pages viewed and the order of these page views, the amount of time spent on particular pages, and the date and time of your request.
      • Device Information: if you access the Services through a mobile device (e.g., a smart phone or tablet), we may be able to identify the general location of your mobile device, your mobile device’s brand, model, operating system, resolution, screen size, system version, mobile network information, and your mobile device’s advertising ID.
      • Performance Data: information about your preferences to make your use of the Services more productive, via the use of Cookies or similar tracking technologies. 

    For more information about how we collect your information automatically, please see the “Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies” Section below.   

  3. How We Use Your Personal Information

    Stocks.News will only use your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy or as disclosed to you prior to such processing taking place. We process your personal information for the following purposes:

    1. To Provide You Our Services: providing any services that you request in connection with the Services;
    2. To Provide You with Service-Related Communications and Customer Support: contacting you regarding the administration of any features or functions of the Services you have registered to use, and notifying you about changes to our Services, our policies, terms, or any products or services we offer or provide though our Services;
    3. To Send You Marketing and Promotional Emails: contacting you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you based on the Services that you already use or the offerings that you have already inquired about, unless you have opted not to receive such information;
    4. For Internal Use and Services Improvement: accumulating and reporting aggregate, statistical information in connection with the Services and user activity, including determining which features and services users like best to help us operate, enhance, and improve our Services;
    5. To Enforce Compliance with Our Agreements or Policies: keeping you secure and safe while using our Services, which requires us to process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy to combat spam, malware, malicious activities, fraud, or security risks as part of our ongoing maintenance and enforcement of our security measures, and carrying out our obligations and enforcing our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
    6. To Maintain Legal and Regulatory Compliance: processing personal information to pay our taxes, fulfill our business obligations, for compliance with employment and recruitment laws, or as necessary to manage risk under applicable law;
    7. For Customization: saving your user account, registration and profile data or other personal information (so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit or use the Services); tracking your return visits to and use of the services; tailoring your experience on the Services; and/or otherwise customizing what you see when you visit and use the Services;
    8. For Research Purposes: for research purposes and to provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients and business partners;
    9. With Your Consent: for any other purpose disclosed to you prior to you providing us your personal information or which is reasonably necessary to provide the Services or other related products and/or services requested, with your permission or upon your direction.

    We may also aggregate or deidentify any personal information that we collect in connection with our Services, such that the information is no longer personally identifiable or attributable to you. We may use such aggregated or de-identified information for our own legitimate business purposes without restriction.

  4. Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Information

    We may share or disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

    1. Within Our Corporate Organization: We may share your personal information with any subsidiaries and affiliates in order to provide you with the Services and take actions based on your request, as well as for the purpose of management and analysis.
    2. Service Providers: We may employ other companies and individuals to facilitate our Services, provide services on our behalf, perform service-related business activities, or assist us in analyzing how our Services are used. These service providers provide us support services such as website hosting, customer relationship management, email delivery, analytics, surveys, and marketing services. The service providers have access to your personal information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.
    3. Corporate Transactions. We may disclose personal information to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our Services users is among the assets transferred. You agree to and do hereby consent to our assignment or transfer of rights to your personal information, unless you contact us to request opting out of such disclosure.
    4. As Required by Law and to Protect Lawful Interests. We may disclose your information if we believe that the disclosure is required by law, if we believe that the disclosure is necessary to enforce our agreements or policies, in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g., a court or a government agency), or if we believe that the disclosure will help us protect the rights, property, or safety of Stocks.News or our customers.
    5. With Your Consent. We may disclose your personal information for any purpose with your consent.

    Please note that we may disclose, without restriction, aggregated or anonymized information about the users of our Services, which is information that does not identify any specific individual.

  5. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

    We may use cookies, embedded scripts, software development kits (“SDKs”) and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tracking Technologies”) to collect additional personal information automatically as you interact with the Services and to personalize your experience with our Services. We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third party websites or other online services., including to

    • Analyze our web traffic
    • Identify whether you already visited our Services
    • Store information about your preferences
    • Recognize you when you return to our Services
    • Show you interest-based advertisements
    • Personalize your user experience

    Analytics :  We and our third-party technology providers use third-party analytics services (such as Google Analytics) to evaluate your use of the Services, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the Services and Internet usage. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyze and provide us the data. For more information on how to opt out of Google Analytics tracking, click here.

    Do Not Track : Some Internet browsers, such as Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Safari, include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” or “DNT” signals. Since uniform standards for “DNT” signals have not been adopted, our Site does not currently process or respond to “DNT” signals.

  6. Retention

    Stocks.News will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data or the information you provided to us to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies. We will retain your marketing contact information until you unsubscribe from our marketing communications. We will also retain Services usage data for internal analysis purposes.

  7. Your Privacy Choices

    We offer you certain choices about how we communicate with you and manage what personal information we collect from you.

    1. Know/Access YourInformation

      You may request to obtain a copy, or a list of categories of the personal information that we hold about you, as well as other supplementary information, such as the purposes of processing, and the entities to whom we disclose your personal information.

    2. Delete Your Information

      Under certain circumstance, you may have the choice to request that we delete the personal information that we hold about you. This choice is not absolute, and we may refuse such a request if there are compelling legitimate grounds for keeping your personal information, for legitimate purposes, or as required by law. In addition, in the event your deletion request is honored, we may retain a record of your deletion request as required under applicable laws and their exceptions.

      Under certain circumstance, you may have the choice to request that we delete the personal information that we hold about you. This choice is not absolute, and we may refuse such a request if there are compelling legitimate grounds for keeping your personal information, for legitimate purposes, or as required by law. In addition, in the event your deletion request is honored, we may retain a record of your deletion request as required under applicable laws and their exceptions.

    3. Correct or Update Your Information

      If you have created a user account through the Services, you will have the ability to access, update and correct the personal information you have provided in connection with your account by logging into your account through the Services.

    4. Marketing Communications

      We offer you certain choices about how we communicate with you. To update your preferences, limit the communications you receive from us, please contact us as specified in the “Contact Us” section at the end of this Privacy Policy. Where provided by law, you may withdraw your consent previously provided to us, and we will apply your preferences going forward. You can also choose not to receive marketing communications from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link in our marketing content.

    5. Managing Analytics

      Analytics: We may use third-party service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Sites, such as Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google LLC (“Google”) that tracks and reports website traffic. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics, available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

    6. Managing Interest-Based Advertising

      Website Browser. Many advertising companies that collect information for interest-based advertising are members of the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) or the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), both of which maintain websites where people can opt out of interest-based advertising from their members. To opt out of website interest-based advertising provided by each organization’s respective participating companies, visit the DAA’s opt-out portal available at http://optout.aboutads.info/, or visit the NAI’s opt-out portal available at http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1. Residents of the European Union may opt-out of online behavioral advertising served by the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s participating member organizations by visiting https://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

      Mobile Application. When you use our mobile application, we or our third-party marketing partners may use one or more of several different identifiers for your mobile device, including Apple Identifier For Advertising (IDFA) or Android Advertising ID (AAID), to target and deliver ads to you in our app or other apps. This means that your device identifier may be accessed by third-party ad networks and used to (a) help manage the number and types of ads you see; (b) track the source of installs related to ads seen in other apps; and (c) identify your interests and behavior and target advertising to you based on those interests and behavior.

      Apple requires app developers to ask for permission before they can track your activity across apps or websites they do not own in order to target advertising to you, measure your actions due to advertising, or to share your information with data brokers. If you previously gave our mobile app permission to track, you can tell our app to stop tracking your activity. On iOS or iPadOS, go to Settings, tap on our app, then tap to turn off Allow Tracking. You can also reset your IDFA from your mobile device’s settings page, which will prevent continued use of existing behavioral data tied to your previous IDFA.

      If you have an Android device, and are running Android 12 or above, you can delete your AAID permanently by opening Settings, navigating to Privacy > Ads, tapping “Delete advertising ID,” then tapping it again on the next page to confirm. This will prevent any app on your phone from accessing it in the future. Please note that if you do so, you will still see advertisements, but they will not be tailored to your inferred interests.

      You may also access industry-provided opt-out tools, although they are not tailored to our mobile applications.  For instance, to opt-out of data collection by the Digital Advertising Alliance’s participating member companies for interest-based advertising across mobile applications, download the DAA’s App Choices mobile application opt-out offering at https://youradchoices.com/appchoices.

      Submitting a Request to Exercise Your Choices.  You may exercise these choices by: emailing us at support@stock.news with the subject line “Privacy Choice Request”; or sending your request via mail to the address provided in the Contact Us section below.

      Before fulfilling your request, we may be required by law to have you to verify the personal information we already have on file to confirm your identity. If we cannot verify your identity based on the information we have on file, we may request additional information from you, which we will only use to verify your identity, and for security or fraud-prevention purposes.

  8. International Transfers

    When you access or use our Services, your personal information may be processed in the United States or any other country in which Stocks.News, its affiliates, or service providers maintain facilities. Such countries or jurisdictions may have data protection laws that are less protective than the laws of the jurisdiction in which you reside. If you do not want your information transferred to, processed, or maintained outside of the country or jurisdiction where you are located, you should immediately stop accessing or using the Services.

    Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada: 1-800-282-1376 (toll-free) or at priv.gc.ca.

  9. Additional Notice to Individuals in the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland [BN(SIT1] 

    This section only applies to individuals using or accessing our Services while located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the United Kingdom, and Switzerland (collectively, the “European Countries”) at the time of data collection. Pursuant to the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation, and the UK General Data Protection Regulation (collectively, the “GDPR”), for the sake of clarity, references to personal information in this Policy concern personal data in the sense of the GDPR.

    We may ask you to identify which country you are located in when you use or access some of the Services, or we may rely on your IP address to identify which country you are located in. If any terms in this section conflict with other terms contained in this Policy, the terms in this section shall apply to individuals in European Countries.

    The controller for the processing described in this Privacy Policy is: Stocks.News, 23 Downing Street, Newark NJ 07105, and you can contact Stocks.News’s privacy officer at support@stock.news.

    \Legal Bases for Processing Your Personal Information

    The legal bases under the GDPR for our processing of personal data of individuals, which are located in European Countries at the time of collection, for each of the processing activities described above  in Sections 3 and 4 is identified in the chart below.  

    Processing Activity

    Legal Bases for Processing

    Section 3(f) To Detect and Prevent Fraud and Security Risks

    Section 3(g) To Maintain Legal and Regulatory Compliance

    Section 4(d) As Required by Law and to Protect Lawful Interests

    Based on our legal obligations. Article 6(1) lit.(c) GDPR.

    Section 3(a) To Provide You Our Services

    Section 3(b) To Provide You Services-Related Communications and Customer Support

    Section 3(f) To Enforce Compliance with Our Agreements and Policies

    Section 4(a) Within Our Corporate Organization

    Section 4(b) Service Providers

    Based on our contract with you or to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract. Article 6(1) lit.(b) GDPR.

    Section 3(i) For Research Purposes

    Section 3(e) For Internal Use and Services Improvement

    Section 3(h) For Customization

    Section 4(c) Corporate Transactions

    Based on our legitimate interest to operate our business and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedom. Article 6(1) lit.(f) GDPR.

    Section 3(c) To Send You Marketing and Promotional Emails

    Section 3(j) With Your Consent

    Section 4(e) With Your Consent

    Based on your consent. Article 6(1) lit.(a) GDPR.

    Your Rights

    In the European Union, the United Kingdom and Switzerland you may have the rights described below with respect to your personal data, subject to certain exceptions.

    • Right to access. You may have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data that we hold about you, as well as other supplementary information, such as the purposes of processing, the categories of personal data that we process, the entities to whom we disclose your personal data, etc.
    • Right to rectification. You may have the right to request us correct any of your personal data in our files.
    • Right to erasure. Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to request erasure of your personal data that we hold about you. To note, this right is not absolute, and we may refuse your right to erasure if there are compelling legitimate grounds for keeping your information.
    • Right to restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstance. For instance, this right is available if you contest the accuracy of the personal data, or if you objected to our processing.
    • Right to object to processing. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data at any time and as permitted by applicable law if we process your personal data on the legal bases of consent or legitimate interests. However, we may continue to process your personal data if it is necessary for the defense of legal claims, or for any other exceptions permitted by applicable law.
    • Right to portability. Under circumstances, you may have the right to receive personal data we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format so that you can provide that personal data to another controller.
    • Right to not to be subject to decisions based on automated processing. In some circumstances, you have the right not to be subject to decisions based solely on automated processing, and to obtain the human review of any such decisions that significantly affect you.  We do not use automated processing to make any decisions that significantly affect you.

    You may direct questions or otherwise exercise your rights in respect of your personal data by contacting us at support@stock.news.  You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority or equivalent regulatory body. Contact details for data protection authorities in the European Economic Area are available here, and contact details for the United Kingdom’s ICO are available here.

    International Transfer of Your Personal Information

    We rely primarily on the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses to facilitate the international and onward transfer of personal information  collected in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the United Kingdom and Switzerland (collectively “European Personal Information”), to the extent the businesses receiving he European Personal Information are located in a country that the European Countries consider to not provide an adequate level of data protection. We may also rely on an adequacy decision of the relevant regulatory body confirming an adequate level of data protection in the jurisdiction of the party receiving the information, or derogations in specific situations.

  10. Data Security

    We believe that it takes reasonable measures, including administrative, technical, and physical safeguards, as required by state and/or Federal law to protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases or the databases of the third parties with which we may share such information to perform our business purposes, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. If you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised, you should contact us immediately as described below.

  11. Integration of Third-Party Platforms and Services

    The Services may be linked to, rely on and be integrated with websites, applications, interfaces, services and platforms operated by other companies, including third-party services. The Services may also feature advertisements from these companies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites, applications, interfaces, services and platforms operated by third parties that are linked to, rely on and/or integrated with the Services or for the privacy practices of third-party advertising companies. Once you leave our Services via a link, access a third-party service or click on an advertisement, you should check the applicable privacy policies to determine, among other things, how related companies process personal information they may collect about you. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Stocks.News.

  12. Children’s Privacy

    Stocks.News is not directed toward children under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 18. If a child under 18 provided our Services with personal information, we ask that a parent or guardian contact us as described below so that we may promptly delete the child’s information from our record.

  13. Contact Us

    We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. You can contact us anytime via email at support@stock.news, via phone at
    +1 (844) 567-9846, or by mail at
    23 Downing Street, Newark NJ 07105.

     

 
×
New Alert

Select an alert type

Choose sentiment spike or mentions spike or both to receive email alerts and app notification for the selected stock.
Note: Please be aware that you will receive an email only once a day, around 8:00 AM (EST), in the event of any spike.
In future if you don't want to receive any email then delete stocks added into alert section.

New Alert

Setup alert

×

Log In


or

Continue with Google Continue with Apple

Email Verification

An email with a verification code has been sent to your email address.

Welcome to StockNews!

Create Your Account

Email Verification

An email with a verification code has been sent to your email address.